Sciortino v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation
[…] See Albonetti v. GAF Corp. Chem. Group, 520 F.Supp. 825, 827 (S.D. Tex. 1981) (citing Pullman Co. v. Jenkins, 305 U.S. 534, 540-41, 59 S.Ct. 337, 350, 83 L.Ed. 334 (1939)).

In its opposition, Amtrak seeks to overcome the well-established rule that all defendants ordinarily must join in a removal notice. Specifically, Amtrak asserts that it is a federally chartered corporation, more than half the stock of which is owned by the United States, and that 28 U.S.C. § 1349 therefore creates an independent basis of federal jurisdiction in any suit against it.

See 49 U.S.C. § 24101, et seq.

Title 28, United States Code, Section 1349 provides that "[t]he district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock."