SCIORTINO v. KRUK
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

SCIORTINO v. KRUK

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Ansonia-Milford at Derby
Jan 20, 2009
2009 Ct. Sup. 1799 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2009)

Opinion

No. CV07-5004110S

January 20, 2009


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


FACTS

The plaintiffs, Gino and Luzviminda Sciortino, instituted this action pursuant to § 47-37 of the Connecticut General Statutes. They claim to have acquired, through adverse use and enjoyment, a prescriptive easement concerning a portion of property currently owned by the defendant, Jaroslaw Kruk.

Section 47-37, C.G.S. — "No person may acquire a right-of-way or other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years."

In 1973, the Sciortinos purchased an undeveloped parcel of land in a rural section of the Town of Oxford. They built a home on the property, and constructed a driveway, in order to access Park Road, a public street.