Scientific Imaging Tech. Enters., Inc. v. Phelps
[…] However, the appellants' argument on appeal pertains to damages, not liability. The appropriate amount of damages was not an issue until after trial when the appellees filed their motion for summary judgment on damages and not decided until final judgment was entered awarding damages. The appellants properly preserved the issue of damages by responding to the motion for summary judgment and filing a CR 59 motion. See Commonwealth, Dep't of Highways v. Williams, 317 S.W.2d 482, 484 (Ky. 1958). Therefore, we address this issue on the merits.

KRS 412.080 provides:

If a surety pays any part of a debt or liability for which he is bound as surety, he may recover the amount, with interest from the time of payment, from the principal by action at law or by motion . . . [the surety] may also sue a cosurety . . . and in like manner recover judgment . . . for his proper part of the debt or liability so paid[.]
KRS 412.080 was interpreted by Napier v. Duff, 281 Ky. 779, 136 S.W.2d 1083, 1085-1086 (1939), as follows:
This statute limits the amount to be recovered by a surety who discharges the obligation of his principal to the amount actually paid by the surety.