Schwinge v. Deptford Township Board of Education
[…] Indeed, Plaintiff alleges that she was terminated soon after announcing her pregnancy. She did not, therefore, have the opportunity to take medical leave. Thus, the Court construes Court I as asserting a claim only for gender discrimination under the NJLAD.

B. Plaintiff's JSIPA Claim

The JSIP provides that no "employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1875(a). Employers who violate the JSIP are "liable for damages for any loss of wages or other benefits suffered by an employee by reason of such violation." 28 U.S.C. § 1875(b)(1). However, the JSIPA's protections apply only if the employee serves on a jury in federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1875(a) (stating the protections apply if employee serves as juror "in any court of the United States");see Pereira v. United States, 84 Fed. Cl. 597, 601 (Fed.