Schwindt v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.
[…] In its answer, NYSDHR requests that the Court remand the matter to NYSDHR, pursuant to 9 NYCRR § 465.20 [a] [2], for further investigation and analysis and in order to correct the Final Investigation Report, which contains language from an unrelated case. In their answer and opposition, respondents seek judgment dismissing the petition. Respondents contend that NYSDHR no longer has authority over the matter and oppose remand. Petitioner opposes remanding for further investigation and requests that the matter be remanded for a public hearing.

Pursuant to 9 NYCRR § 465.20 [a] [2], for good cause, NYSDHR may request the court remand a case which has been dismissed for lack of probable cause. Further, Executive Law § 298 provides, in pertinent part, that in a case involving an order dismissing a complaint, "[a]ny party may move the court to remit the case to the division in the interests of justice for the purpose of adducing additional specified and material evidence and seeking findings thereon, provided he or she shows reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in prior proceedings."