Schwiers v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] ....

(D) The coastal zone ... may be ecologically fragile and consequently extremely vulnerable to destruction by man's alterations.

(E) Important ecological, cultural, natural, geological and scenic characteristics, industrial, economic and historical values in the coastal zone are being irretrievably damaged or lost by ill-planned development that threatens to destroy these values.

According to § 48-39-30(A), "[T]he basic state policy ... [of the Act] is to protect the quality of the coastal environment and to promote the economic and social improvement of the coastal zone and of all the people of the State." The Act sets forth the following relevant state policies:

(1) To promote economic and social improvement of the citizens of this State and to encourage development of coastal resources in order to achieve such improvement with due consideration for the environment ... ;