Schwiers v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] (7) The extent of the economic benefits as compared with the benefits from preservation of an area in its unaltered state.

(8) The extent of any adverse environmental impact which cannot be avoided by reasonable safeguards.

(9) The extent to which all feasible safeguards are taken to avoid adverse environmental impact resulting from a project.

(10) The extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners.

§ 48-39-150(A). The Act further requires that "[a]fter considering the views of interested agencies, local governments and persons, and after evaluation of biological and economic considerations, if the department finds that the application is not contrary to the policies specified in this chapter, it shall issue to the applicant a permit." § 48-39-150(B).

Heath argues the ALC erred in basing its decision solely on § 48-39-150(A)(10)'s "value and enjoyment" factor while ignoring the nine other statutory considerations DHEC must examine when determining whether to approve or deny a critical area permit.