Schwerman Trucking Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] However, in our opinion, where public convenience and necessity for the authority sought has been established, the commission cannot (as its order indicates that it did in the instant case) base a denial of the application solely on a failure to prove the inadequacy of service of existing carriers, if there is no evidence in the record as to the service furnished by existing transportation facilities. We believe that this conclusion necessarily follows from the emphasized portions quoted above from Section 4921.10, Revised Code, as well as from our decision in Michele Transportation Co. v. Public Utilities Commission (1929), 121 Ohio St. 441, 169 N.E. 440.

By Section 4921.10, Revised Code, the commission is empowered to "grant a certificate only when the existing motor transportation * * * companies serving such territory do not provide the service required * * * to the satisfaction of the commission." That statute also states that "before granting any certificate the commission shall take into consideration other existing transportation facilities in the territory for which a certificate is sought."