Schwerman Trucking Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] APPEAL from the Public Utilities Commission.

On March 9, 1966, the applicant filed an application with the Public Utilities Commission, pursuant to Sections 4921.09 and 4921.10, Revised Code, for an irregular route certificate of public convenience and necessity. The application was not opposed by any existing transportation company.

So far as pertinent, the foregoing statutes read:

Section 4921.09.

"The applicant for a certificate * * * shall give notice of the filing of such application by publication made once a week for three consecutive weeks prior to the day set for hearing such application, in a newspaper of general circulation published at the county seat of the county in this state in which the principal place of business of the applicant is located, or if no place of business of the applicant is located in this state, then in a newspaper of general circulation published at the county seat of Franklin County. * * * Such published notice for an irregular route shall state the fact that such application has been made, the location of the places of business from and to which the applicant proposes to operate, the number of motor vehicles to be used, the nature of the service to be rendered, and the name and address of the applicant.