Schwerman Trucking Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] "The commission shall, after the filing of any such application, fix a date for hearing upon it. * * * When a date for the hearing of an application for a certificate to operate over an irregular route is fixed, the commission shall give the applicant, all motor transportation companies holding irregular route certificates from and to the same location proposed by the applicant, and all motor transportation companies operating over regular routes, street railways, interurban railroads, and railroads operating in this state, at least ten days notice of such hearing. * * *"

Section 4921.10.

"No motor transportation company shall commence its operation as such in this state without obtaining from the Public Utilities Commission a certificate declaring that public convenience and necessity require such operation.