Schwenke v. Secretary of the Interior
[…] The plaintiffs then filed a motion to dismiss the appeals, arguing that there was no jurisdiction under section 1292(a)(1). We denied the motion to dismiss, holding that we had jurisdiction to hear the appeals under section 1292.

II

The first important legislation dealing with livestock grazing in the Western States was the Taylor Grazing Act, ch. 865, 48 Stat. 1269 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 315 (Supp. V 1981)), enacted in 1934. The Act authorized the Secretary of the Interior "in his discretion, by order to establish grazing districts . . . [on public lands], which . . . in his opinion are chiefly valuable for grazing and raising forage crops." 43 U.S.C. § 315. The Act also established a system for administering the grazing district, through the issuance of grazing permits and the collection of grazing fees.