Schweitzer v. Dagle
[…] Dkt. 72 at 32. To start, I note that Texas law expressly provides: “A peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody . . . if the officer . . . has reason to believe and does believe that: (A) the person [has a] mental illness; and (B) because of that mental illness there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 573.001(a)(1) (emphasis added). That same law, however, also requires that the officer “believes that there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody.” Id. § 573.001(a)(2).

The only facts Schweitzer alleges pertaining to this claim against the County are from the April 24, 2021 execution of a search warrant at Schweitzer's apartment, and Schweitzer's subsequent emergency detention at a “hospital in Houston.”