Schweitzer v. Dagle
[…] June 12, 2014). “If a state trial court errs the judgment is not void, it is to be reviewed and corrected by the appropriate state appellate court.” Liedtke v. State Bar of Tex., 18 F.3d 315, 317 (5th Cir. 1994). Thus, the proper course was an appeal, not a civil rights action. See Seaton v. Dir., Smith Cnty. Prob., No. 6:17-cv-36, 2018 WL 2440474, at *3 (E.D. Tex. May 31, 2018) (“In Texas, the initial direct appeal from a conviction for a Class C misdemeanor in municipal court is to the County Court at Law.”); see also Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. Art. 4.08 (“The County Courts shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original jurisdiction.”); Id. art. 45.042(a) (“Appeals from a justice or municipal court . . . shall be heard by the county court.”).

H. Leave to Amend

There is one last issue I must address. Schweitzer asks to amend his complaint if any part of Defendants' motions are granted.