Schwarz v. Tomlinson
[…] On February 26, 2010, plaintiff was involved in an incident with an inmate which led to an investigation regarding the use of excessive force against that inmate by plaintiff and others. The investigation was conducted by defendant Janene McLaughlin, under the direction of defendants Rodney Tomlinson, George Sapp, and Marta Villacorta. On or about June 30, 2010, plaintiff was informed, without warning or an opportunity to be heard, that he was being extraordinarily terminated effective immediately. The FDOC ceased paying plaintiff as of the same date.

Under Florida Statute § 110.227(5)(b), a career service employee, such as plaintiff, may be suspended or dismissed in extraordinary situations "without 10 days' prior notice, provided that written or oral notice of such action, evidence of the reasons therefor, and an opportunity to rebut the charges are furnished to the employee prior to such dismissal or suspension." The statute further provides that "[a]gency compliance with the foregoing procedure requiring notice, evidence, and an opportunity for rebuttal must be substantiated." Id.