Schwartz v. Virtucom, Inc.
[…] St. Regis also argues that the district court erroneously awarded the Idea Farm prejudgment interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) (2008). The district court ordered "[t]hat the Court Administrator shall also enter judgment . . . against St. Regis Ventures for interest calculated on the judgment entered on November 21, 2003 in the amount of $232,921.84 as provided by Minn. Stat. 549.09." See Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a) (2008) ("When a judgment or award is for the recovery of money . . . interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed . . . and added to the judgment or award."). Again, St. Regis fails to recognize that it is liable for the default judgment against Virtucom, Inc., and its liability extends to post-judgment interest.