Schwartz v. United States
[…] The Court agrees. First, implicit in Plaintiff's wrongful eviction claim is the contention that Plaintiff retained a leasehold in the Subject Property. The FOF recognizes no such interest; rather, it plainly holds that the Government shall have "clear title" to the property. FOF at 8; 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(7). Plaintiff's assertion to the contrary is a direct challenge to the validity of that holding.

Plaintiff's claim for violation of Cal. Civ. Code section 789.3 also requires, by necessity, an underlying leasehold interest. Section 789.3 prohibits a landlord from changing the locks to a property "with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy . . . of property used by a tenant as his residence[.]" Cal. Civ. Code § 789.3(b). As set forth above, the assertion of such an interest contradicts the FOF's holding that the Government took "clear title" to the property. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim under section 789.3 challenges the FOF's validity.