Schwartz v. Singer
[…] Singer answered inquiry of plaintiffs counsel as to whether "feathering," a procedure by which a plastic surgeon blends treated and untreated skin so as to eliminate sharp contrasts of skin tint, was part of the standard of care for the facial laser resurfacing procedure he performed. In response to other questions by plaintiffs counsel, Dr. Singer testified about alternatives to and the risks and effects of that procedure, and differences between various degrees of burns.

The court is not aware of any case law, at the trial court or appellate level, addressing this unusual situation. Subsection (f) of section 52-260 of the general statutes, as amended by Public Act 01-32, provides as follows:

When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1 . . . gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the practitioner of the healing arts . . .

The recent enactment of P.A. 01-32 act obviously disposes of another of the defendant's claimed costs, an expert witness fee of $6,000 for Dr. Brooke B. Seckel, whom the defendant disclosed as a expert witness but never called to testify at trial.