Schwartz v. Schwartz
[…] DIRECTV, Inc. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1334, 1360.)

The California Arbitration Act (§ 1280 et seq.) provides limited grounds for judicial review. (Richey, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 916.) Following a final arbitration award, any party to the arbitration "may petition the [superior] court to confirm, correct or vacate the award." (§ 1285.) As applicable here, "the [superior] court shall confirm the award as made" according to William's request, unless "it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected" according to Joel's request. (§ 1286.)

Joel relies on section 1286.6, which allows the court to "correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted . . . ." Under this standard, "California law is clear that 'arbitrators do not "exceed[] their powers" . . . merely by rendering an erroneous decision on a legal or factual issue, so long as the issue was within the scope of the controversy submitted to the arbitrators.' " (Safari, supra, 231