Schwartz v. National Home Trust Corporation
[…] 9 U.S.C. § 3. "The party resisting arbitration bears the burden of proving that the claims at issue are unsuitable for arbitration." Green Tree Fin. Corp. v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79, 91 (2000). Any doubts about the scope of the arbitration clause are resolved in favor of arbitration. ATT Techs., Inc. v. Communication Workers of Am., 475 U.S. 643, 650 (1986).

A. Existence of a Valid Arbitration Clause

Minnesota Statute section 80C.21 provides:

Any condition, stipulation or provision, including any choice of law provision, purporting to bind any person who, at the time of acquiring a franchise is a resident of this state, or, in the case of a partnership or corporation, organized or incorporated under the laws of this state, or purporting to bind a person acquiring any franchise to be operated in this state to waive compliance or which has the effect of waiving compliance with any provision of sections 80C.01 to 80C.22 or any rule or order thereunder is void.

Minn. Stat. § 80C.21 (2004). Minnesota Rule 2860.4400, promulgated by the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Commerce pursuant to Minnesota Statute sections 80C.14 and 80C.18, provides:

All franchise contracts or agreements shall conform to the following provisions.