Schwartz v. International Federation of Professional
[…] This would contravene the merit system principle of fair and equitable treatment of all employees. This treatment led to a significant change in Schwartz's working conditions. As Schwartz recognizes, the alleged harassment caused him to resign as Chief Judge.
Schwartz II, 2007 WL 3196347, at *9. Because this conduct "contravene[d] the merit system principle of fair and equitable treatment of all employees," id., Schwartz had a remedy under the CSRA, see id. at *8-*9. 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2) guarantees that "all employees . . . should receive fair and equitable treatment without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age or handicapping condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights." Id. at *8 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2)).