Schwartz v. Furano
[…] Defendant Furano is a man of substantial means, and the rendition of a monetary judgment against him with pre-judgment and post-judgment interest is an adequate remedy.”

Plaintiffs and Furano timely appeal from the judgment.

DISCUSSION

I. Furano’s Appeal

A. The UFTA

The UFTA provides a mechanism for defrauded creditors to reach property of a debtor that is in the hands of a debtor’s transferee. (Mejia v. Reed (2003) 31 Cal.4th 657, 663.) A “creditor” is a person or entity with a “claim,” and a “debtor” is a person or entity liable on a claim. (§ 3439.01, subds. (c), (e).) A “claim” is “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.” (§ 3439.01, subd. (b).) The terms of the UFTA “are abstract in order to protect defrauded creditors, no matter what form a Ponzi scheme or other financial fraud might take.” (Donell v. Kowell (9th Cir. 2008) 533 F.3d 762, 774, cert. den. (2008) __ U.S. __[129 S.Ct. 640].)