Schwartz v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] IV. Credit elects claimed on 2006 and 2007 returns

For taxable years 2006 and 2007, we must decide whether petitioner has valid claims of cascading credit elects from his 2005 return. To do so, we must determine whether petitioner's election to apply his overpayment was time barred under the limitations period for refunds. Respondent contends that it was. Petitioner, relying on the judicially created informal claim doctrine, contends that his election was timely. For the reasons below, we agree with petitioner.

Section 6402(a) provides:

Sec. 6402(a). General rule.-In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to such person.

"[U]nder section 6402(a) the application of overpayments of a taxpayer from other years to a particular year of the taxpayer is subject to the applicable refund period of limitations." Crum v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2008-216, 2008 Tax Ct.