Schwartz v. Chubb Sons, Inc.
[…] Id. at 574.

III

Chubb maintains that plaintiffs have improperly joined Eagan — the only non-diverse defendant — because there is no possibility that they can prevail against it. It contends that the only claim that plaintiffs have alleged against Eagan is for professional negligence in failing to inform them properly of any and all coverages. Chubb posits that any such claim that plaintiffs may have against Eagan is untenable because the peremptive period for claims against insurance agents has expired.

La.Rev.Stat. § 9:5606(A) provides that in an action for damages against an insurance agent, the peremptive period is "one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered," but the action must "be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect." La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:5606(A) (2006). The statute also provides that the "one-year and three-year periods of limitation . . . are peremptive periods . . . and . . . may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended." Id. § 9:5606(D).