Schwartz v. Blum
[…] ( See Paper No. 31 p. 1 (where Defendants apply the Maryland statute of limitations to the cause of action set forth in the Complaint); Paper No. 34 pp. 5-6 (where Plaintiff does the same).) Even if the parties are mistaken in this regard, see supra Discussion § 1.A at n. 2 (discussing Maryland choice of law principles), the result would be the same under Delaware law. See, e.g., Fike v. Ruger, 754 A.2d 254, 261 (Del.Ch. 1999) ("Under Delaware law, a three-year statute of limitations applies to claims for breach of contract or breach of fiduciary duty.") (citing 10 Del. C. § 8106); 10 Del. C. § 8106 ("No action . . . to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. . . .").