Schwabler v. Dinapoli
[…] Following a hearing and redetermination, the Hearing Officer recommended upholding the denial, finding that petitioner had not established that his injuries were the result of an act of an inmate or person confined in a county facility. Respondent Comptroller accepted the findings of fact and conclusions of law set forth in the Hearing Officer's decision, and this CPLR article 78 proceeding ensued.

We confirm. To qualify for performance of duty disability retirement benefits under Retirement and Social Security Law § 607–c, the applicant bears the burden of establishing that his or her alleged incapacity was "the natural and proximate result of any act of any inmate or any person confined in an institution under [county] jurisdiction " ( Retirement and Social Security Law § 607–c [a] [emphases added]; see Matter of Garcia v. Dinapoli, 165 A.D.3d 1331, 1332, 85 N.Y.S.3d 600 [2018] ; Matter of Martin v. New York State Comptroller, 161 A.D.3d 1418, 1418, 77 N.Y.S.3d 567 [2018] ; Matter of DeMaio v.