Schuylkill Valley Sports, Inc. v. Corp. Images Co.
[…] However, Lutz's letter was a termination letter and the Court is constrained to find that SV Sports' failure to comply with its own notification requirements under COBRA should override its chosen language: "lay-off." Moreover, at the time of Defendants' alleged improper conduct, the deadline for SV Sports to issue COBRA notices had not yet expired, such that the absence of these notices has little impact. See 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(2) (providing that "the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator of a qualifying event . . . within 30 days . . . of the date of the qualifying event"); 29 U.S.C. § 1166(c) and 29 C.F.R. § 2590.606-4(b) (stating that where the employer is also the administrator of the plan, the employer must provide notice "not later than 44 days after . . . the date on which the qualifying event occurred").