Schuyler County Department of Social Services v. Schuyler Hospital, Inc.
[…] Therefore, declaratory judgment is the appropriate means of resolution.

It should be noted that the issue here considered relates only to the obligation of a hospital which files such a report. We do not consider the demand for hospital records relating to treatment for suspected abuse reported by another person or agency.

The reporting procedure is set forth in detail in Social Services Law § 415 which, in pertinent part, reads as follows: "Written reports * * * shall include the following information: the names and addresses of the child and his or her parents * * * the child's age, sex and race; the nature and extent of the child's injuries, abuse or maltreatment, including any evidence to prior injuries, abuse or maltreatment to the child or, as the case may be, his or her siblings; the name of the person or persons alleged to be responsible for causing the injury, abuse or maltreatment, if known * * * the actions taken by the reporting source, including the taking of photographs and x-rays * * * and any other information which * * * the person making the report believes might be helpful, in the furtherance of the purposes of this title." Section 416 also authorizes the taking of photographs and X rays, and requires that "[a]ny photographs or x-rays taken shall be sent to the child protective service at the time the written report is sent, or as soon thereafter as possible."