Schutz v. Honick
[…] Moreover, the training materials reflect that use of the ODET technique must comply with the Fourth Amendment and that officers must have probable cause to believe that illegal drugs are being swallowed. Plaintiff has not pointed to any pattern of similar incidents. In summary, the record evidence in this case does not demonstrate any deliberate indifference by the City of Pittsburgh.

The City is also named as a Defendant in Count Ten of the Complaint, which seeks "indemnification" pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8548(a), which provides:

When an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property, and he has given timely prior written notice to the local agency, and it is judicially determined that an act of the employee caused the injury and such act was, or that the employee in good faith reasonably
believed that such act was, within the scope of his office or duties, the local agency shall indemnify the employee for the payment of any judgment on the suit.
There are at least two apparent flaws with this cause of action. First, it is doubtful that Plaintiff has standing, as Section 8548 is intended for the protection of the government employee rather than the injured citizen. See Johnson v.