Schuss v. Penfield Partners
[…] Here, under Article VIII of the LPA, a limited partner who withdraws part or all of its capital account or who retires is entitled to a distribution. Section 8.05 governs whether the distribution can be in cash or in kind:

All distributions to a Partner by reason of the Partner's partial or complete withdrawal or retirement from the Partnership shall be made in cash or in the sole discretion of the General Partner, in securities selected by the General Partner or partly in cash and partly in securities selected by the General Partner.

6 Del. C. § 17-605 ("Except as provided in the partnership agreement, a partner may not be compelled to accept a distribution of any asset in kind from a limited partnership to the extent that the percentage of the asset distributed exceeds a percentage of that asset which is equal to the percentage in which the partner shares in distributions from the limited partnership.").

Further, LPA § 10.01 prescribes terms and conditions for a distribution upon a withdrawing partner's retirement: