Schuss v. Penfield Partners
[…] Here, LPA § 3.03 exculpates the General Partner for losses arising out of "any act or activity undertaken . . . in fulfillment of any obligation or responsibility under this Agreement." Although this is a broad exculpation clause, the limitation of liability, by its terms, does not cover gross negligence, willful misconduct, or violation of applicable laws.

6 Del. C. § 17-1101(f) ("A partnership agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a partner or other person to a limited partnership or to another partner or to an other person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement; provided that a partnership agreement may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.").

LPA § 3.03(a).