Schurg v. United States
[…] 1. O'Grady

O'Grady's intentional trespass claim fails because he cannot demonstrate that the Government lacked permission to enter his property. The Government acknowledges that the first and second elements of intentional trespass are met because the Team knew it was entering private property, and it then conducted firing operations on that property. (Doc. 18 at 15; see also Doc. 19 at ¶ 21.) Thus, given that O'Grady did not consent to the government's presence on his land, the only issue is whether the Forest Service had a legal right to enter O'Grady's property. It did.

Under § 76–13–104(1)(a), the Montana Department of Natural Resources and Conservation "has the duty to ensure the protection of land under state and private ownership and to suppress wildfires on land under state and private ownership." Additionally, the statute states that "[t]he department may engage in wildfire initial attack on all lands if the fire threatens to move onto state or private land." § 76–13–104(1)(b).