Schuppan v. Cabell
[…] After this significant discussion and argument that hinged on the differences between a voluntary and involuntary joinder, Schuppan did not speak up to say that he had not been advised of the difference. Rather, when asked by this Court if he was “entirely satisfied with the services of [his] attorney,” Schuppan replied, “At the current time, yes, your Honor.”
In any event, Schuppan fails to suggest any ground upon which counsel could have legitimately argued for separate trials. Code § 19.2-262.1 permits the joinder of trials of “persons charged with participating in contemporaneous and related acts or occurrences or in a series of acts or occurrences constituting an offense or offenses,” unless a joint trial would prejudice a defendant. “A criminal defendant must show a joint trial would cause ‘actual prejudice' to his rights - not theoretical or hypothetical prejudice, but rather ‘legally cognizable prejudice.'” Allen v.