Schupak Group v. Travelers Casualty
[…] The opinion of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York is reported at 716 F. Supp. 2d 262 and reproduced at App. 6a.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the Second Circuit was entered on June 8, 2011. App. la. On August 31, 2011, Justice Ginsburg extended the time to petition for certiorari to and including October 6, 2011. App. 21a. The jurisdiction of the Second Circuit was based on 28 U.S.C. § 1291. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Section 412 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. § 1112(a), provides in pertinent part:

Every fiduciary of an employee benefit plan and every person who handles funds * * * of such a plan * * * shall be bonded as provided in this section * * *. * * * Such bond shall provide protection to the plan against loss by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty on the part of the plan official, directly or through connivance with others. 29 C.F.R. § 2580.412-1 provides in pertinent part: Every administrator, officer and employee of * * * any employee pension benefit plan subject to this Act who handles funds of other property of such plan shall be bonded as herein provided; * * *.

INTRODUCTION