Schupak Group v. Travelers Casualty
[…] That question is important, not only to those ERISA plans and plan beneficiaries defrauded by Bernard Madoff, but to all ERISA plans. And, as shown below, appellate courts have taken divergent approaches in considering whether standard form ERISA compliance bonds cover investment advisors such as Madoff.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

ERISA's Bonding Requirements

"ERISA sets out a comprehensive system for the federal regulation of private employee benefit plans." District of Columbia v. Greater Wash. Bd. of Trade, 506 U.S. 125, 127 (1992). Section 412 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1112, and its implementing regulations "generally require that every fiduciary of an employee benefit plan and every person who handles funds or other property of such a plan shall be bonded." U.S. Dep't of Labor, Guidance Regarding ERISA Fidelity Bonding Requirements, Field Assistance Bulletin No. 2008-4, at 1 (Nov. 25, 2008) ( available at 2008 WL 5459779 and http://www.dol. gov/ebsa/regs/fab2008-4.html) (hereinafter, DOL Guidance Bulletin).