Schumann v. Dianon Systems, Inc.
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff arguably would have been entitled to protection pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-30, if he had chosen to report a violation to the department of public health. Because the plaintiff did not file a report with the department, choosing instead to complain internally to his supervisor, the defendant argues that the plaintiff failed to utilize an available statutory remedy that would have offered him statutory protection from any subsequent retaliation, and, therefore, his common-law claim should be barred.

General Statutes § 19a-30(g) provides: "No clinical laboratory shall terminate the employment of an employee because such employee reported a violation of this section to the Department of Public Health."

In response, the plaintiff offers a public policy argument to support his opposition to summary judgment on this ground.