Schumacher v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Because the Court concludes that all four elements of collateral estoppel are met, the Plaintiffs are barred from relitigating the issue of damages in this case.

B. Underinsured Motorist Coverage

Minnesota law defines "underinsured motorist coverage" as "coverage for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles." Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 19. An "underinsured motor vehicle" is defined as "a motor vehicle . . . to which a bodily injury liability policy applies at the time of the accident but its limit for bodily injury liability is less than the amount needed to compensate the insured for actual damages." Id. § 65B.43, subd. 17. Underinsured motorist coverage is designed for situations where an injured person cannot fully recover amounts to which he is legally entitled from a tortfeasor's insurance coverage alone. See Emp'rs Mut. Cos. v.