Schumacher v. KMLE, Inc.
[…] Appellants bear the burden of proving the essential elements of a breach-of-contract claim "by a fair preponderance of the evidence." Carpenter v. Nelson, 101 N.W.2d 918, 921 (Minn. 1960); see also Park Nicollet Clinic v. Hamann, 808 N.W.2d 828, 833 (Minn. 2011) (articulating breach-of-contract factors).

If the arrangement between the parties was intended as a loan, as appellants contend, then it was a credit agreement within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 513.33 (2018) and required a written instrument to be effective. A "credit agreement" is "an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation." Id., subd. 1(1). A "creditor" is "a person who extends credit under a credit agreement with a debtor," and a "debtor" is "a person who obtains credit or seeks a credit agreement with a creditor or who owes money to a creditor." Id., subds. 1(2), (3).