Schumacher v. Antiquorum USA, Inc.
[…] Additionally, the work product exemption extends both to documents actually created by the attorney and memoranda, reports, notes, or summaries of interviews prepared by other individuals for the attorney's use.

To be shielded by this privilege, it must be shown that the relevant e-mails are "uniquely the products of a lawyer's learning and professional skills" (Aetna Casualty and Surety Co. v Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, 263 AD2d 367, 368 [1st Dept 1999][internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Further, CPLR 3101 (d) (2) provides that materials prepared in anticipation of litigation are immune from disclosure unless the party seeking disclosure "has substantial need of the materials in the preparation of the case and is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means" (see also Corcoran v Peat, Marwick, Mitchell and Co., 151 AD2d 443, 445 [1st Dept 1989]).

The dispute in this case centers on whether the communications were prepared in anticipation of litigation.