Schumacher v. Antiquorum USA, Inc.
[…] One instance in which the courts will permit an untimely filing is when the documents sought are protected by privilege (see Spancrete Northeast, Inc., v Elite Assoc. Inc., 148 AD2d 694, 695 [2d Dept 1989]). In the present case, both defendants contend that the information sought is privileged. Therefore, the motion to quash will not be dismissed by this court as untimely. B. Scope and Materiality of Discovery Request

As an initial matter, parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant, material and necessary to the claim or defense of any party (see CPLR 3101 [a] [directing that there shall be "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action"]; Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ.