Schumacher v. Antiquorum USA, Inc.
[…] He also alternatively claims that the common interest privilege protects these same documents.

Discussion

A. Procedural Issue: Timeliness

Schumacher insists that the cross motion to quash at this stage of the litigation is untimely and cannot be entertained. He maintains that defendants are moving to quash a subpoena that Cohen complied with over a year ago. Because Cohen did not move promptly to quash the subpoena, Schumacher argues that Cohen waived his right to challenge the subpoena and the cross motion must be dismissed. The court disagrees with Schumacher's position.

CPLR 2304 does not specify the time within which a motion to quash a subpoena has to be made. The statute only states: "A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable." In Matter of Santangello v People (38 NY2d 536, 539 [1976]), the New York Court of Appeals stated that a "motion to quash ... should be made prior to the return date."