Schulz v. State
[…] As relief, Plaintiffs seek the implementation of specific methods for voting and vote-counting. Although the New York Individual Defendants are correct in asserting that under New York law, local election boards bear the primary responsibility for the administration of elections, the State Board is specifically authorized to investigate alleged violations of the Election Law and enforce the applicable provisions. See Election Law § 3-107 ("Authority is hereby conferred upon the state board of elections to appoint a special investigator to take charge of the investigation of cases arising under the election law, and to appoint such additional special investigators and employees as it may deem necessary . . . for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the election law."). Under New York law, the State Board has "jurisdiction of, and [is] responsible for, the execution and enforcement of . . . statutes governing campaigns, elections and related procedures." N.Y. Elec.