Schulz v. Bay Area Motivate, LLC
[…] See id.

Accordingly, as the San Francisco Bikeshare Program is not a designated public transportation program, the Second Cause of Action is subject to dismissal.

b. Eighth Cause of Action

In the Eighth Cause of Action, Schulz alleges the Motivate Defendants, "[b]y refusing to modify their [San Francisco] Bikeshare Program," have violated 42 U.S.C. § 12184. Section 12184 provides that "[no] individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce." See 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a).