Schultz v. U.S.
[…] Marino v. Brown; 357 F.3d 143, 146 (1st Cir. 2004); Gillette v. United States, 233 F. Supp. 2d 874, 884 (W.D. Mich. 2002); Danner v. United States, 208 F. Supp. 2d 1166, 1171 (E.D. Wash. 2002). Thus, this court has subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' challenge to the $500 tax penalty, but not over any claim Plaintiffs may be asserting that they have no tax liability for the years 2000 and 2001.

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6702 provides that if:

(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which —
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged; or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect: and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to —

(A) a position which is frivolous; or

(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws,

then such person shall pay a penalty of $500.

If Plaintiffs filed returns based on a position that was frivolous, they are subject to the section 6702 penalty.