Schultz v. U.S.
[…] (B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws,

then such person shall pay a penalty of $500.

If Plaintiffs filed returns based on a position that was frivolous, they are subject to the section 6702 penalty. Despite the "zero" income reported by Plaintiffs, the returns established that Plaintiffs had received wages during the relevant years, as income taxes had been withheld by an employer. Thus, the returns filed by the Plaintiffs showed on their face that the self-assessment was substantially incorrect, satisfying section 6702(1)(A).

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2) provides that the "person may raise at the hearing any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy. . . ." However, during the appeals process the hearing officer is not required to consider moral, religious, political or Constitutional issues. 20 C.F.R. § 601.106.

Plaintiffs claimed that the Internal Revenue Code does not establish a tax liability.