Schultz v. U.S.
[…] Cir. 1991); United States v. McCallum, 970 F. 2d 66, 71 (5th Cir. 1992). This presumption places the burden of proof on the taxpayer to show that the IRS's determination is invalid.Helvering v. Taylor, 293 U.S. 507, 515, 55 S. Ct. 287, 79 L.Ed. 623 (1935). As discussed above, the Plaintiffs offered only arguments without legal merit to challenge the validity of the assessed tax penalty.

Plaintiffs claim that the appeals officer violated section 7401 of Title 26, by failing to produce proof that "the Secretary authorized the instant collection action. . . ." Section 7401 provides that:

No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary or his delegate authorizes or sanctions the proceedings.
26 U.S.C. 7401. The provision authorizes the United States to bring civil suits for the collection of taxes "where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or discharge any liability in respect thereof." 26 U.S.C. 7403(a).