Schultz v. Univ. of Cincinnati College of Med.
[…] [10]. The trial court erred to the prejudice of plaintiffs-appellants in dismissing plaintiffs' complaint by considering factual matters outside the pleadings while applying Civil Rule 12(B)(6).

{¶ 9} As appellants' first and ninth assignments of error are interrelated, we will address them jointly. By these assignments of error, appellants contend that the Court of Claims erred in concluding that Dr. Dunsker is entitled to personal immunity. We disagree.

{¶ 10} A personal immunity determination is governed by the application of R.C. 9.86 and 2743.02(F). R.C. 9.86 provides:

Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

{¶ 11} The Court of Claims has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine whether a state employee is personally immune from liability in a civil action under R.C. 9.86 or whether the employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of his employment at the time the cause of action arose. R.C. 2743.02(F); Johns v. Univ. of Cincinnati Med. Assoc., Inc., 101 Ohio St.3d 234, 2004-Ohio-824, ¶ 1, 30. If the Court of Claims determines that the state employee is immune from personal liability, pursuant to R.C. 9.86, the claimant must assert his claims against the state and the state shall be liable for the employee's acts or omissions if a claim is timely filed in the Court of Claims pursuant to R.C. 2743.16. R.C. 2743.02(A)(2).

{¶ 12} Thus, in determining that a person is entitled to personal immunity under R.C. 9.86 and 2743.02(F), the Court of Claims must make two findings: (1) that the person is a state officer or employee, and (2) that the officer or employee was acting within his scope of employment and without malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. Theobald v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 111 Ohio St.3d 541, 2006-Ohio-6208, ¶ 14. Findings supported by some competent, credible evidence will not be disturbed on appeal as being against the manifest weight of the evidence. Theobald v.