Schultz v. Univ. of Cincinnati College of Med.
[…] With exceptions not relevant here, R.C. 2743.16(A) states the applicable statute of limitations for civil actions against the state. According to R.C. 2743.16(A), such actions "shall be commenced no later than two years after the date of accrual of the cause of action or within any shorter period that is applicable to similar suits between private parties." Insofar as appellants assert a claim for medical negligence, the applicable statute of limitations is R.C. 2305.113(A), as it governs such actions between private parties and is shorter than the two-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2743.16(A). R.C. 2305.113(A) states that "an action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued." Appellants' medical negligence allegations arise out of Dr. Dunsker's alleged surgical error. Appellants' complaint specifies that Dr.