Schultz v. Averett
[…] Schultz a building permit really reflects an appeal of a denial of a building permit.

The Daniel Defendants' contend Mr. Schultz abandoned his nonconforming use, and therefore the Court should dismiss the fifth cause of action. (Mot. 7, ECF No. 33.) Mr. Schultz alleges he has not abandoned the property through his efforts to quiet title to the property and then to sell the property as residential land. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 21-22, ECF No. 32.) Utah Code section 10-9a-511(4)(b) (2005), (2014), (2015) states explicitly that "[a]ny party claiming that a nonconforming use has been abandoned shall have the burden of establishing the abandonment." On a motion to dismiss, the Court must take the factual allegations pled as true. Mr. Schultz has pled enough facts to allege a preexisting, nonconforming use. The Daniel Defendants may be able to prove abandonment but not on a motion to dismiss.