Schultz v. Averett
[…] (Mot. 7, ECF No. 33.) Mr. Schultz contends that, "though not specifically stated," the Court permitted him to amend all other portions of his Complaint, and thus correct his mistaken reference to section 17-27a-510, when the Court stated "Mr. Schultz may amend all other portions of his complaint." (Opp'n 11, ECF No. 35) (emphasis in original). The undersigned agrees that Mr. Schultz had leave of Court to correct his mistaken reference. While Mr. Schultz corrected the reference in the title of the cause of action, he did not correct it in the body. The undersigned finds the references to section 17-27a-510 constitute typographical errors, properly understood to refer to section 10-9a-511(3)(a).

Utah Code section 10-9a-511(3)(a) (2005), (2014), (2015) provides, "A municipality may not prohibit the reconstruction or restoration of a noncomplying structure or terminate the nonconforming use of a structure that is involuntarily destroyed in whole or in part due to fire or other calamity unless the structure or use has been abandoned."

As noted in the prior Report and Recommendation, while the fifth cause of action speaks of a taking by rezoning, Mr.