Schultz v. Averett
[…] We answer these questions by applying state and local law to the property interest for which protection is claimed.
Jordan-Arapahoe, LLP v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs., 633 F.3d 1022, 1026 (10th Cir. 2011).

As of 2006 and 2007, when the zoning change allegedly occurred, Utah law granted a city's legislative body the power to "divide the territory over which it has jurisdiction into zoning districts of a number, shape, and area that it considers appropriate to carry out the purposes of [the Municipal Land Use, Development, and Management Act." Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-505(1)(a) (2005). Furthermore, "[w]ithin those zoning districts, the legislative body may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings and structures, and the use of land." Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-505(1)(b) (2005). The language of the law granted a city's legislative body the power and discretion to zone provided the legislative body acts in compliance with the purposes of the Municipal Land Use, Development, and Management Act.