In re Marriage of Schulman
[…] Superior Court (1980) 111 Cal.App.3d 294, 297; Manela v. Superior Court (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1142-1143, 1146.) When multiple persons are joint holders of the privilege, waiver of the privilege by one joint holder does not affect the right of another joint holder to claim the privilege. (Evid. Code, § 912, subd. (b); see Bank of America, N.A. v. Superior Court (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1096 [all joint holders of attorney-client privilege must consent to disclosure].)

For purposes of the psychotherapist-patient privilege, the term "patient" is defined in Evidence Code section 1011 as including "a person who consults a psychotherapist . . . for the purpose of securing a diagnosis or preventive, palliative, or curative treatment of his mental or emotional condition . . . ." (Italics added.) Richard does not dispute that Peters, a marriage and family therapist, qualifies as a psychotherapist under the statutory scheme. The statute explicitly includes marriage and family therapists within the definition of psychotherapists who are covered by the privilege. (Evid. Code, § 1010, subd. (e).) Nevertheless, Richard asserts that Lynn was not a patient under the statutory scheme because the parties consulted Peters for purposes of working on their marital relationship, not for purposes of treating Lynn's individual emotional condition.

Evidence Code section 1011 states: "As used in this article, 'patient' means a person who consults a psychotherapist or submits to an examination by a psychotherapist for the purpose of securing a diagnosis or preventive, palliative, or curative treatment of his mental or emotional condition or who submits to an examination of his mental or emotional condition for the purpose of scientific research on mental or emotional problems."