In re Marriage of Schulman
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1012; see Manela v. Superior Court, supra, 177 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1146-1147.) Richard was not an unconnected or unnecessary third party during the counseling sessions. To the contrary, as Lynn's spouse, his presence facilitated the counseling goal of addressing the parties' marital problems. (See Farrell L. v. Superior Court (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 521, 527 [privilege applied to patient participating in group therapy sessions].)

For purposes of the psychotherapist-patient privilege, Evidence Code section 1012 defines a " 'confidential communication' " as information transmitted by a means which "discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation, or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the psychotherapist is consulted . . . ."

Our conclusion in this case does not foreclose the possibility that in limited circumstances the psychiatrist-patient privilege might properly yield to a countervailing interest in ensuring a full and proper determination of a child custody dispute. (See Koshman v.