SCHULHOF v. NORWALK ZBA
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals, 25 Conn.App. 631, 634-35, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 923, 598 A.2d 365 (1991). The commission has not been vested with either the authority wholly to eliminate the board or the authority to change the standard on which the board may grant use variances." Id. at 303. Accord, Jersey v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 101 Conn.App. 350, 359 (2007). Thus, the code provision is unenforceable in this case.

In the present case the authority of the board to control the frequency of applications "for the same or substantially the same variance" is conferred by the last sentence of Sec. 8-6(a) which permits the board to decline to hear such an application "for a period of six months after a decision by the board or by a court on an earlier application." It is therefore apparent that the legislature has seen fit to vest in the discretion of a zoning board of appeals the right to determine whether it will hear such an application within a limited time frame.