SCHULHOF v. NORWALK ZBA
[…] Planning and Zoning Commission, 27 Conn.App. 297 (1992), and G.S. § 8-6(a)(3). In the case cited the court held invalid and unenforceable a zoning regulation which purported to eliminate the right of a zoning board of appeals to grant a use variance except where failure to do so would result in an unconstitutional taking. In holding that a zoning commission's power to curtail a zoning board of appeals' statutory power to grant variances is limited to that portion of § 8-6(a) which allows such a commission to "specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed," the court stated: "General Statutes § 8-6(3) confers on the board the power and duty to "determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws" and confers on the commission the right to "specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed." General Statutes § 8-6 "grants broad powers to the zoning board of appeals and limits those powers only when the zoning commission passes a regulation explicitly limiting the issuance of variances." (Emphasis added.) Stillman v.