Schuler v. Schuler
[…] (See e.g., People v. Casa Blanca Convalescent Homes, Inc. (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 509, 524-525 [a statement of decision is sufficient if it discusses and disposes of all material issues raised at trial], overruled on another ground in Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 163, 184.)

In so concluding, we reject Loyola’s argument that the term “decision of the court” as used in section 635 should be given the same meaning that is given to the same term as used in section 664. Section 664 provides that after a court trial, the clerk must enter judgment “in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision.” The section contemplates that the trial judge has already signed and filed the judgment, and that all that remains is the clerk’s entry of judgment. (See Rule 3.1590(h) [the signed and filed judgment “constitutes the decision on which judgment is to be entered under . . . section 664”]).