Schuele v. Schuele
[…] Qualia v. Qualia, 878 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1994, writ denied). It is apparent from the language used in section 5A that "the interpretation and administration of testamentary trusts and the applying of constructive trusts" applies only to statutory probate courts and district courts, not to county courts. Id.

In addition, the Texas Property Code gives district courts and certain statutory probate courts exclusive jurisdiction in suits involving trusts. Section 115.001 provides:

(a) Except as provided by subsection (d) of this section, a district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning trusts, including proceedings to: . . .

(4) determine the powers, responsibilities, duties, and liability of a trustee; . . .

(9) require an accounting by a trustee, review trustee fees, and settle interim or final accounts, and

(10) surcharge a trustee. . . .

(d) the jurisdiction of the district court over proceedings concerning trusts is exclusive except for jurisdiction conferred by law on a statutory probate court.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 115.001 (Vernon Supp. 2003); Qualia, 878 S.W.2d at 341-42.

In the case at hand, the pleadings deal with a request for an accounting of a testamentary trust, as well as a request for a surcharge on and damages from the trustee.