Schrupp v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (citing Dufay v. Bank of Am., 94 F.3d 561 (9th Cir. 1996)).

Under the ECOA, when a lender takes an adverse action against an applicant, the applicant is entitled to a statement of reasons for the action or a written notification of the adverse action that discloses the applicant's right to a statement of reasons within thirty days after receipt of the applicant's request. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2)(A)-(B). Adverse action means "a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6). The term does not include a "refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default." Id.; see also 12 C.F.R. § 2 02.2(c)(2)(ii) (providing that the term adverse action does not include "any action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account").