SCHRUM v. BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY
[…] First, it points to the plain language of the 1991 ITA. When a duty to defend arises under paragraph eight of that agreement, Chemical Lime is required to "pay all the costs incident to such defense including, but not limited to, attorneys' fees, . . ., [and] litigation expenses[.]" Resp. (doc. 142), exh. B thereto (doc. 142-4) (1991 ITA) at 5, ¶ 8. Second, it notes that in Schrum II, this court expressly ordered BNSF to file a motion for "attorneys' fees and costs . . . consistent with th[at] Order and with the 1991 ITA." Schrum II, 2007 WL 1526717, at *12. Third, BNSF is relying upon A.R.S. § 12-341.01 which provides in relevant part that "[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, . . ., the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." A.R.S. § 12-341.01 (West 2003). In light of the foregoing, wisely, Chemical Limes does not dispute BNSF's eligibility for or entitlement to attorneys' fees in the first place. Rather, the thrust of Chemical Lime's argument is that the requested fees are not reasonable.