Schruefer v. Winthorpe Grant, Inc.
[…] See United States v. Dist. Council of New York City, 782 F. Supp. 920, 925-26 (S.D.N.Y. 1992).

A. The Alaska Securities Act Claims

Plaintiff argues that defendants violated § 45.55.030 of the Alaska Securities Act by unlawfully operating as broker-dealers in the State of Alaska. Further, plaintiff contends that defendants violated § 45.53.010 of the Act by defrauding him in connection with the foreign exchange currency investments he made.

1. Section 45.55.030(a)

Section 45.55.030(a) of the Alaska Securities Act provides that "[a] person may not transact business in this state [Alaska] as a broker-dealer or agent unless the person is registered under this chapter." ALASKA STAT. § 45.55.030(a) (2001). A broker-dealer is defined as "a person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for the person's own account[.]" ALASKA STAT. § 45.55.990(7) (2001).