Schroff v. Advocate Condell Med. Ctr.
[…] Count VI alleged institutional negligence of Condell based on its failure to inform plaintiff, Acharya or Quinn of Foosaner's positive finding on plaintiff's pelvic x-ray. ¶ 28 In neither its motion to amend nor its reply in support thereof did plaintiff contest, as Condell claimed, that the limitations period for his action had expired as of his motion to amend. See 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2014) ("[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician *** or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State *** arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first ***."). Plaintiff asserted, rather, that the additional allegations satisfied the exception in section 2-616(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-616 (West 2014)) for claims that "grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading."