Schroeder v. The United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] But an agency's “denial letters” consisting “largely of generalized assertions that [do] not appear to take into account the arguments and affidavits submitted in support of [the] Touhy requests” don't qualify as a proper denial under the APA. OhioHealth Corp., 2014 WL 4660092, at *5 (holding that “use of this [generalized] language does little to convince the Court that the VA examined the specific evidence before it and the merits of Plaintiffs' particular Touhy requests”). Here, the VA issued a generalized denial based on the § 14.804(a), (d), and (l) factors. But the VA never tried to explain why the facts relevant here support denying plaintiff Schroeder's requests.

For the factor in subsection (a)-the “need to avoid spending the time and money of the United States for private purposes and to conserve the time of VA personnel”-the VA's denials never addressed plaintiff Schroeder's offer to pay the costs associated with gathering and producing the documents. Thus, it wasn't reasonable to deny the request based on costs associated with producing the information.