Schroeder v. The United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id. at 169 (AR 536).
3. “Documents that address any complaints or investigation into conduct at the Dole VA's catheterization lab involving Medtronic, Inc. or Covidien, Inc., or their representatives[.]” Doc. 14-3 at 31 (AR 578). The VA already has produced some documents responsive to this request, but plaintiff Schroeder believes that additional documents exist that fall within the scope of this request. See Doc. 32 at 12 (citing AR 1-360). In an August 15, 2022 letter, the VA declined to produce the records citing the following three § 14.804 factors: (1) subsection (a)'s “need to avoid spending the time and money of the United States for private purposes and to conserve the time of VA personnel” factor; (2) subsection (i)'s “appearance of VA or the Federal government favoring one litigant over another” factor; and (3) subsection (l)'s “need to minimize VA's possible involvement in issues unrelated to its mission” factor. Doc. 14-3 at 31-32 (AR 578-79).