Schroeder v. The United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Also, as already discussed, the administrative record shows that the VA has the ability to gather and produce this type of data because it did so earlier as part of its own internal investigation, completing the work within three months' time. See Doc. 14-1 at 345-64 (AR 341-60). Thus, the VA's denial of plaintiff Schroeder's request for a statistical sample of medical records failed to provide a “‘rational connection between the facts found and the choice made'” to deny the request based on § 14.804(d)'s “unduly burdensome” factor. OhioHealth Corp., 2014 WL 4660092, at *7 (quoting Motor Vehicle Mfrs., 463 U.S. at 43).

And for the factor in subsection (l)-the “need to minimize VA's possible involvement in issues unrelated to its mission”-the VA's denials generally asserted that it “should not be required to allocate resources to reviewing its extensive files to respond to [plaintiff Schroeder's] broad requests.” Doc. 14-2 at 163 (AR 530).