Schroeder v. The United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Oct. 9, 2008) (explaining that, after Touhy, federal regulations enacted under 5 U.S.C. § 301 “became known as Touhy regulations”).

The VA has codified its Touhy policies and procedures for “production or disclosure of official information or records of the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)” in the Code of Federal Regulations. 38 C.F.R. § 14.800 (citing 38 C.F.R. §§ 14.800-14.810). The VA's Touhy regulations provide that VA personnel may not provide testimony or produce VA records in legal proceedings “without the prior written approval of the responsible VA official designated in § 14.807(b).” 38 C.F.R. § 14.806. Section 14.807(b) designates the responsible VA official as “the General Counsel, the Regional Counsel, an attorney in the Office of General Counsel designated by the General Counsel, or an attorney in the Regional Counsel office designated by the Regional Counsel.” 38 C.F.R. § 14.807(b).

A party who seeks documents or testimony from the VA must make a proper request under the VA's Touhy regulations by submitting: