Schroeder v. The United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] The VA should not be required to allocate resources to reviewing its extensive files to respond to these broad requests.” Doc. 25-1 at 14 (AR 705). This generalized response provides no “connections, just conclusions” to deny the request under subsection (l). See OhioHealth Corp., 2014 WL 4660092, at *6 (finding VA's denial of Touhy requests was arbitrary and capricious where VA “offered no connections, just conclusions” as the basis for its denial).

Second, Medtronic asserts that the VA's decision to deny the Touhy requests failed to consider other relevant § 14.804 factors-specifically, the factor in subsection (e) directing the VA to consider whether “production of records . . . is appropriate or necessary under the rules of procedure governing the case or matter in which the demand or request arose[.]” 38 C.F.R. § 14.804(e). Although “the VA does not have to consider all of the factors listed in 38 C.F.R. § 14.804,” courts have found relevant an “agency's failure to address one of the most important aspects of” a Touhy request.