Schroeder v. The United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Doc. 32 at 26. Thus, it's unclear from the administrative record why the VA believed that producing the investigation documents would favor one litigant over another.

And, for the same reasons already discussed, the VA's refusal to produce certain documents about the VA's investigation failed to consider other relevant factors supporting plaintiff Schroeder's Touhy requests. Again, the VA never considered the subsection (b) and (c) factors. They direct the VA to consider how the “production of records would assist VA in performing its statutory duties[,]” 38 C.F.R. § 14.804(b), and whether “disclosure of the records . . . is necessary to prevent the perpetration of fraud or other injustice in the matter in question[,]” 38 C.F.R. § 14.804(c).