Schroeder v. The United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Doc. 19 at 5 (Intervenor Compl. ¶ 17) (citing 38 C.F.R. §§ 14.804, 14.805).

On October 4, 2022, the VA provided Medtronic with a written response to Medtronic's Touhy requests. Id. (Intervenor Compl. ¶ 18); see also Doc. 25-1 at 12-26 (AR 703-17). In response to Medtronic's Touhy requests, the VA produced some documents responsive to one of Medtronic's document requests and permitted several depositions. Id. But the VA objected to the remaining document requests. Id. To support its objections to the document requests, the VA cited some of the factors promulgated by 38 C.F.R. § 14.804. Doc. 25-1 at 13-14 (AR 70405). Specifically, the VA cited: (1) subsection (a)'s “need to avoid spending the time and money of the United States for private purposes and to conserve the time of VA personnel” factor; (2) subsection (d)'s “unduly burdensome” factor; (3) subsection (f)'s “confidentiality” factor; and (4) subsection (l)'s “need to minimize VA's involvement in issues unrelated to its mission” factor. Id.