Schroeder v. The United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] See Brown, 2017 WL 3620253, at *5 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Instead, the VA's denial letter consists “largely of generalized assertions that [do] not appear to take into account the arguments and affidavits submitted in support of [the] Touhy requests” and doesn't “convince” the court that the “VA examined the specific evidence before it and the merits of” plaintiff Schroeder's “particular Touhy requests.” OhioHealth Corp., 2014 WL 4660092, at *5.

The VA's reliance on § 14.804(a)'s “need to avoid spending the time and money of the United States for private purposes and to conserve the time of VA personnel” factor and subsection (l)'s “need to minimize VA's possible involvement in issues unrelated to its mission” factor fails to consider that plaintiff Schroeder's qui tam lawsuit-one that alleges that defendants perpetrated a fraud on the VA (and, in turn, on the United States government) and resulted in unnecessary medical treatment to VA patients-isn't purely a lawsuit involving “private purposes” and