Schroeder v. The United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Id.

On June 15, 2022, the VA sent plaintiff Schroeder a written response to his Touhy requests. Doc. 14-2 at 124-30 (AR 491-97). It addressed some of plaintiff Schroeder's document requests but not the deposition testimony sought. Id. The VA concluded the letter by stating that it “will not authorize the production of documents you seek[.]” Id. at 125 (AR 492). As support for its decision to withhold production of the requested information, the VA relied on several factors found in 38 C.F.R. § 14.804. Specifically, the VA cited the following § 14.804 factors: subsection (a)'s “need to avoid spending the time and money of the United States for private purposes” factor; subsection (d)'s “unduly burdensome” factor; subsection (f)'s “confidentiality” factor; and subsection (l)'s “need to minimize VA's involvement in issues unrelated to its mission” factor. Id. at 124-25 (AR 491-92).