Schroeder v. Sheinberg (In re Estate of Rawls)
[…] In this appeal from the order authorizing payment of attorney fees and costs to the Firm from the conservatorship estate of Rawls’s wife, Schroeder contends the probate court abused its discretion by reducing the amount of attorney fees she requested by approximately 38 percent. The court based the award on a reasonable fee for the three-month conservatorship. Because we conclude the court acted within its broad discretion, we affirm the order.

Probate Code section 2640 states: “(a) At any time after the filing of the inventory and appraisal, but not before the expiration of 90 days from the issuance of letters or any other period of time as the court for good cause orders, the guardian or conservator of the estate may petition the court for an order fixing and allowing compensation to any one or more of the following: [¶] (1)... (3) The attorney for services rendered to that time by the attorney to the guardian or conservator of the person or estate or both.”