Schroeder v. Kubes
[…] Schroeder asserts that the district court erred when it (1) determined the terms of the employment contract, (2) denied overtime compensation, (3) denied additional statutory damages, (4) denied attorney fees, and (5) did not grant a new trial. We address each argument in turn.

I.

Schroeder argues that, by finding that the employment contract provided that Schroeder would be paid 25% of the total gross income realized from the truck that he drove, the district court erroneously failed to place the burden of proving the terms of the employment contract on Kubes. See Minn. Stat. § 181.56 (2012) ("Where no such written agreement is entered into[,] the burden of proof shall be upon the employer to establish the terms of the verbal agreement in case of a dispute with the employee as to its terms.").

Schroeder's contention that the district court misplaced the burden of proof fails. At trial, the district court emphasized that, "if there is a dispute over what the employment contract was, [the statute] does put the burden on the employer with respect to that issue."