Schriber v. Droste
[…] The Court stated in its Opinion that this argument was "another veiled preclusion argument which has been foreclosed by the Court's May 15, 2005 [sic] Opinion." (Op. 5.) Defendants further argued the Court should rule as a matter of law that the other three firms committed professional negligence, and those damages should not be recoverable pursuant to Michigan Complied Law § 600.2957. It is this argument Plaintiffs wish to prohibit Defendants from pursuing.

Michigan Complied Law § 600.2957 states in pertinent part, "In an action based on tort . . ., the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to [Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6304], in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault . . ." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2957(1).

The Court recognizes the footnote Plaintiffs rely on does not specifically reference Defendants' argument based on § 600.2957; rather, it addresses only Defendants' causation argument.