Schreiner v. Crespi
[…] (ECF No. 6 at 5.)

Schreiner responds that the court has personal jurisdiction over the defendants because they purposely established minimum contacts in Wisconsin. (ECF No. 11 at 7.) She argues that personal jurisdiction exists under Wisconsin Statute § 801.05(5)(a), which provides for personal jurisdiction in any action that:

Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some 3rd party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this state or to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff[.]

Schreiner's claims against the defendants all relate to her assertion that the defendants hired her to perform services while she was in Wisconsin, knew she was performing those services in Wisconsin, and then did not pay her for that work.